Photos

Info
Nickname: cjsorg
Country: United States
City: Hendersonville
Status: Active
Tribe: Rock
Description

CJ Sorg has one member

CJ Sorg (born Charles James Sorg: January 19, 1973 in Elgin, IL) is an eclectic singer/songwriter that writes acoustic-born songs with a unique, often subtly comedic, perspective.

Sorg grew up in the suburbs of Chicago, a musical child of the 1980’s. His major influences include The Beatles, Elvis Costello, Billy Joel, Hall & Oates and Barenaked Ladies among a multitude of others. CJ grew up listening to artists that wrote their own songs. “There’s just something about hearing the lyrics directly from the person that
wrote them.”

Starting when Sorg was 8 years old, his parents purchased a piano and dutifully chauffeured him back and forth for weekly lessons until he was 13. It was then that he started writing his own songs on...

Show everything
CJ Sorg (born Charles James Sorg: January 19, 1973 in Elgin, IL) is an eclectic singer/songwriter that writes acoustic-born songs with a unique, often subtly comedic, perspective.

Sorg grew up in the suburbs of Chicago, a musical child of the 1980’s. His major influences include The Beatles, Elvis Costello, Billy Joel, Hall & Oates and Barenaked Ladies among a multitude of others. CJ grew up listening to artists that wrote their own songs. “There’s just something about hearing the lyrics directly from the person that
wrote them.”

Starting when Sorg was 8 years old, his parents purchased a piano and dutifully chauffeured him back and forth for weekly lessons until he was 13. It was then that he started writing his own songs on piano, and later, the acoustic guitar. After earning a degree in Criminal Justice and while pursuing his bachelor’s at The University of Illinois at Chicago, Sorg changed majors to Audio Technology, graduating from Indiana University in 1998. “I was originally going to follow in my father’s footsteps and be a police officer, but the only thing I was really interested in was recording audio. I was writing songs just to have something to record.” This led him to working as a recording studio technician at Westlake Recording Studios in Hollywood, CA.

Married since 1995, CJ and his wife, Julie; a school teacher, welcomed their son, George, into their family in 2001. In 2003, they moved from California and made their home near Nashville, TN.

CJ enlisted the help of musician friends from both Los Angeles and Nashville in recording his latest album. The Brians of the Operation includes Pat Buchanan, Tony Harrell (both veteran Nashville session players) and Barry Lawson (a Hollywood sound remixer) along with others who joined forces to create a unique set of songs. Nashville engineer, producer, and multi-instrumentalist Ben Strano mixed and mastered the project. Sorg sums it up, “I know I did the best I could do, and with so many talented people helping me, this album is actually better than I can do.”

Show intro only
Tip Box
If you want to buy me a drink, dinner or a new car...

Web Presence
My Favorite Music
My Favorite Musicians
Votes
8 votes
Twitter